Privacy Policy

My Hair is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.
The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles. This document describes the My Hair Privacy Policy.

The Information We Collect:
We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
  • Information derived from communication between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information or when we send you an email we will record your email address.

How We Use Your Information:
We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in the Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of My Hair.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from My Hair.
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.


If you at any time receive any communication from My Hair which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to Your Personal Information:
In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that My Hair holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us, we will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security:
My Hair will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in secure servers or secure files. The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information, accordingly My Hair cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.

Changes to This Policy:
It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.myhair.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us:

info@myhair.com.au
03 5442 4900

My Hair
289 High Street
Golden Square
3555, VIC